Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Baby having poor growth during pregnancy. Any chance of premature delivery or risk to life?

My wife is 36 years old. She is pregnant of 30 wks as on date. My physician told the baby is not fully grown enough and is IUGR .The albumin level in the urine is +. she is taking alphadopa 6 tabs/day, folvite 1 tab per day, softenrz 1 tab/day, Enzar syrup and ecosprine 1 tab/day as medicine. Please suggest will she have a premature delivery or is there any risk of her life.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes growth retardation of the baby can occur in pregnancy induced hypertension due to inadequate blood supply to the fetus causing decreased nutritional supply,
if her blood pressure is control with drugs she can continue to the pregnancy till term gestation, but if blood pressure becomes high even with medicines or any complications develop which can affect the health of the mother and baby then she may preterm delivery.
don't worry with proper care you can complete her gestational period and can have healthy baby.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor