Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Baby has high range of pus cells. Is it harmful?

Hi Doctor, My baby is one year old and we got his CUE done today and the pus cells range is 3-5 which is slightly more than reference range.Is it harmful?How will it effect my baby?What precautions do we need to take? When he was 7 months old he got fever ,after tests came to know the puscell count is more and the fever is due to UTI, but that time pus cell count was very high...culture report showed normal.My worry now is about the puscell count from today s report is abnormal?what precautions do we need totakr
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Mrs.Niveditha,
Thanks for opting and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, first of all I want to tell you that urine pus cells of 3 to 5 is absolutely normal for a 1year old baby. The reference ranges that they write in the reports is for adults. By the way, you did not mention why did you get the pus cells checked? What were his symptoms - was there any pain while passing urine, fever, itching,etc? If he was asymptomatic, then nothing to worry at all. If he was symptomatic, you might anyways, get a urine culture done.
As for the past history of UTI at 7 months of age, if the culture was sterile and his USG kidneys at that time was normal, there is nothing to worry about. It will not cause any harm in the future. Generally UTI is more common in the boys till 1 year of age. They are generally better after that. Try to keep him as clean as possible, change his nappy each time he passes urine and stool. Give him plenty of water to drink. Avoid a bubble bath tub for him.

I hope i have been successful in answering all your doubts and I will also be available for any further queries if any. Take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor