Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Baby has fever, vomiting after consuming thyroxine tablets. Side-effects of the thyroxine, should some tests be administered? 4 years old daughter ate a few tablets of thyroxine 50mg a few days back and i come to know about it after 1 day...then after 4 days she had fever and continous vomiting ...we went to the doc and he gave suppository to stop vomiting and immediately after the medicine she got better and the doc said that these were not the side affects of thyroxine but some initial symptoms of viral or bacterial infection she is perfectly there something to worry about?...should i get her tested for this?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  327
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Nothing to be worried about if the child is playful active having no loose stools and in good sensorioum, hence forth dont let any object which is potentially dangerous to the child within its reach.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor