Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Baby had jaundice after birth. Done blood test. What is the normal range?

Hi Doctor, Recently my wife has delivered baby boy on 2nd Nov. On his 3rd day he has got jaundice which was measured 17 and now he is 21 days old (3 weeks). Yesterday again we have performed Blood test for jaundice and TSH level. Now for jaundice its been measured 15 and for TSH level its 6.2. Is it in the normal range?? Could u Plz reply me... Could u also plz give me detailed Normal level for 3weeks baby for Jaundice and TSH Level. Thanks & Regards, Kiran Regards, Kiran
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello, Kiran
You have already consult with your doctor, as he would be in a better position to assess the condition of your child than me, No need to worry, they will suggest best for your baby.

According to American Academy of pediatric TSH Level ; !.7mU/L to 9.1 mU/L is normal range.
Jaundice/ total Bilirubin level: less than 15 mg/dl

I would advise:
May be it is pysiological
Sun therapy 1/2 hour morning and evening
Repeat Bilurubin test after 2 days
Watch for other symptoms

I wish your child good healthh
Regards:Dr,sagar mhatre

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor