Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Baby had green stools during childbirth. Can it affect its growth?

At the time of birth my baby cried after 1 minute and he did green potty while getting out. The doctor said it can affect my child s growth. Is it true? He is of 1.9 years now. Since his birth he can t fed properly, even now he can t drink 250ml milk at a time. I am giving him Jondila & homeopathic treatment is going for his lever. Currently, he is vomtting and coughing from last 3-4 days, he is feeling lazy & feverish now. I am giving him Justin. Please advice!!!
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Cry in a newly born baby indicates initiation of breathing. Delayed cry only does not fulfill the criteria of birth asphyxia. Also based on severity of birth asphyxia which is suggested by a constellation of symptoms one can explain the long term prognosis.
Passing green potty at birth is quite normal. One has to rule out its entry into the respiratory tract which can be problematic. If there is no respiratory distress during initial few days then it rules out the aspiration syndrome.
Now as your baby's development is normal till date it is unusual to effect its growth further.
Present fever, cough and vomiting may be due to some viral infection. Give him paracetamol to control temperature and consult your physician for further evaluation.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. The green color stool what your child passed at birth is meconium which is the normal color to pass.
A 1.9 yr old child to drink 250ml at a time is a large amount. There is no need to worry about if your child is gaining weight adequately. There is no need to worry if his weight is in between 10-12 kgs.
At present I think your child is suffering from viral infection. You need to get evaluated with your child specialist.
Thank you. Good day. Get well soon
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor