Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

BP keeps spiking. Am pregnant. Should I be concerned?

I am 36.5 weeks pregnant and my bp has spiked two or three times today to the 150 s over 90 s. If I lay down it goes back down. Most of the time it is in the mid 140 s over high 70 s and low 80 s. My ob said this is borderline and we will watch. Should I be concerned about the spiking it s now doing? Of course it s on a weekend.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your gynaecologist is right your blood pressure is on borderline.Yes you should be concerned regarding your blood pressur,as any further increase in BP can be dangerious as it can cause bleeding ,premature labour and problem to baby.So you should monitor it regularly and remain in constant touch with your gynaecologist.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are pregnant and if your Blood pressure readings are high >140/90 mm of Hg, in two reading at different time you should be watchful and reduce salt intake and check for urine protein >300 mg protein in 24 hours urine sample is pre- eclampsia so please follow with your Gynecologist for Gestational Hypertension and if required anti hypertensive drugs may be prescribed to you like Beta blocker ( Labetolol) and there are few other drugs.
If by any chance you smoke please stop completely.
In the mean time take rest reduce stress if any, and some preventive drugs like low dose of aspirin may be given with consultation of treating Gynecologist.
There is no need to worry but you should visit your doctor for monitoring as asked by your doctor.
Please take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor