Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Attempt to commit suicide, hypoxic brain damage, memory loss. Treatment?

sir,2 month before my wife was attempt to suicide by hanging ceilling fan.she was seriously injured & senceless. according to C.T. SCAN & X-RAY report she have no problems . She have hypoxic brain damage after hanging now she have memory loss and behavioural abnormalitie now she is almost fit & able to walking,talking etc.but she can t remember something properly & she lost some memory which she done in few days ago from the date of she talking about some incorrect data.but she properly mind it her relatives each & this case what to do & what type of treatment should better for her & how many days she takes to fit completely? pls give some advice.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  659
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is fortunate that your wife survived the suicidal attempt with hanging.

Hanging leads to lack of oxygen flow to the brain, which causes damage to several parts of brain. Hippocampus, the seat of memory in brain, is very sensitive to damage with hypoxia (low oxygen supply).

This results in memory loss and behavioural changes, which your wife has now. These tend to improve slowly over time and may occur over the next 1-2 years. Recovery, however, may be incomplete.

A drug piracetam may be useful in improving memory and speech.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor