Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Asthmatic, epileptic, taking Eptoin. Prescribed with Montair. Is it safe to take while on Phenytoin/Carbamazepine combination?

Hello. I am Vasant Desai Aged 54. I am an epileptic and been taking Eptoin 100 mg since 1974. Additionally since 1982, I started taking Tegretol 400 per day. Upto 2010 I was taking 1 tab of Eptoin per day. In 2011 (April 24th) I had a seizure after a 16 years gap. It lasted for 20-25 secs, but the warning signals of this attack had been on since almost 30 days. I stepped up the Eptoin dose to 2 tabs at breakfast time. I am also an asthmatic without any medication until 2008. ( I am a 1958 born. Asthma began shaping up almost from 1975 onward. Prior to that I used t have ocassional wheezing ). I was very successful with very serious with Yoga which helped me. Even on date I can see the benefits of the Yoga I had followed for almost 16 years. I never panic during Asthmatic severaties. But recently a doctor (chest specialist) prescribed Montair 10. Is it safe for me to take Montair 10 while I am on Phenytoin/ Carbamazepine combination ?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You asthma seems to be mild and your desciplined life style and regular yoga seems to have helped. If you have been prescribed montair by a chest specialist, i suggest you take it as it is a good drug to control asthma with very little side effects. Yes you may take it along with you antiepileptics as there are no known interactions with these drugs.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor