Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Asthma attacks, allergic to milk, eggs, soy, beef. Causes for recurring episodes?

Ihave a granddaughter who is 3 yrs ohd who takes bad asthma attacks about once or twice a week which se ends up at the hospital the last time she was a code red in was in there for 5hrs with her mother. it has keeps her from school she can t take milk eggs or soyand she s can t eat beef because of ellegics what could been making her have these asthma attacks so often
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

the asthma is mainly due to allergic cause. she might be having some sort of specific allergy to some thing. try to avoid that allergen either the one you have mentioned or may be some thing else especially cockroaches. also get the inhaler prescribed by her doctor. prophylactic antiallergents like monteleukast are very much effective

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor