Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Arm, ribs, thigh sore to touch due to fall. Taken Ibuprofen, Arnica gel. Contusion?

On Valentine's day, I tripped and fell to my right side trying to break the fall. my right upper arm, right rib and right thigh took a hard hit on the tile fall. it never bruised but was sore to the touch.
I applied Arnica gel on it and took ibuprofen. the arm and rib pain went away but at seven weeks I still have pain come and go. I seems to act up in the evenings. I had a X-ray taken last week but no one has called me back on the results. could it just be a contusion?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears that you had a hairline fracture, or a crush of the soft tissue.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, egg, chicken, and sea foods.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor