Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Are nausea and low fever side-effects of malaria treatment ?

I had my last treatment of malaria falciperum in april this year. Since 4 days, I have nausea , gas problem and it seems that something (wire like) is tightening my head . it remains for minutes and then goes away. I also have low fever (upto 100 F) in evening 4pm, then in night. It might be staying all the time in evening as the fever is low & I might not be able to recognise it. Plz help! can malaria falciperum occur again??
Asked On : Sat, 1 Oct 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It is possible that you may got falciparum again,headache is main complain in falciparum malaria.
Go for blood for malarial parasites.
Go for routine blood check up to rule out any other infection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Yes falciparum can occur again though no relpase occurs in Pfalciparu like other malaria.But fresh new infection of p.Falciparu occur as there is no immunity like viral
disease post infection.Instead of guess work better confirm with blood report. Thanks
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
As you are having constant low grade fever for many days tuberculosis has to be ruled out, consult your doctor and get yourself investigated for TB, with ESR, Total WBC count, DC, mountex test, sputum for AFB, as for as your head ache it may be non specific symptom due to chronic illness.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor