Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Are multiple lung nodules (lung mass) with conspicuous axillary lymph signs of cancer ?

Multiple lung nodules called a lung mass with conspisious axillary lymph nodes 15 mm in size is cancer I m female , 44 years old with multiple lung nodules in both lungs which the comment was a lung mass. They also found a conspicuous 15 mm auxillary lymph-node. Blood work done is a high white count high protien high IgG high calciu Low RDW and so fourth I have lost alot of weight lately from a size 9/10 down to a 12 in girls clothes and am very fatigued alot of bone pain in shoulders with numbness down arm into hand which also going numb and tingles.Could this be some kind of cancer.I have been tested for everything but cancer and eyesight not so good I m losing this and Eye docs don t know why except possible cancer.Is this true???
Asked On : Sun, 28 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Causes for bilateral lung mass with palpable axillary lymph nodes may be due many causes like TB, sarcoidosis, carcinoma lung. By seeing it appears that you are suffering from carcinoma with metastasis to axillary lymph node and invasion of brachial plexus nerves so you are having numbness and pain in arm and hand. Consult pulmonologist or oncosurgeon.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor