Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Are liquid discharge from nipple and body ache clear signs of pregnancy ?

I have very irregular periods they usually come about every 3months or so....recently I started spotting and had a liquid that came from my nipples that looked almost like breast milk and I havent breast fed in quite sometime. I have already taken a pt and it was negative...I just wanna know if all this is normal or if I have something to worry about. I have shown no other signs of pregnancy except for a headache backache and being tired all the time. I dont want to end up like those women who are prego and have no clue til they are delivering. Help please!!!
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
This appears to be a classical case of a Prolactinoma of your Pituitary gland in your brain. It is associated with lack of menses, headache, milky secretion from the breast, and vision abnormalities. It would be best to visit the Gynaecologist who will probably recommend a Brain CT scan and perimetry to test vision also to confirm.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you need a consultation and examination by a gynecologist
pregnancy may occur even in absence of period
contraceptive measures to be taken all the time to avoid pregnancy
you need a clinical examination and hormonal evaluation if needed and suitable treatment if any required
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
repeat the pregnancy test again. if it comes negative, there may be possibility of other disorders like hormone imbalance.
some of the following disorders to be ruled out for it
1-hypothyroidism- so go for a thyroid function test
2-prolactinemia due to pituitary adenoma- do test of prolactin level in blood
3-anovulatory menstrual cycles.
so consult your gynecologist about these if your next repeat pregnancy test comes negative.
take care
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor