Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Are blood clots during menses due to anemia medication ?

hiii doctor,i had a blood chekup and my doctor foundout am anemic my TIBC was very am taking livogen tablet since two problem is i have my menstrual period ,5days was normal bleeding last threedays having heavy clotted bleeding please tell me why its normal period is only 4 5dys onlyplease answer me.thank you am 36yrs female married with two childrens12 and 13 yrs working as asenior carer in uk no other medical history .since oneyr i have problem with heels.both heels paining but only during my work if am resting few days or week no pain at all.last two months strted in right elbow i cant lift enything so i visited a doctor during ma holinday i have done compleat blood shows tibc two low and miner arthritis .docter said am very aneamic he prescribed livogen od for 1month and bid for 5months,sallaki400 for problem is i had my period 13th.first 5days was light bleeding last 3days am suffering heavy big clotted bleeding up to now.please tell me why its back to nw do i need to see the doctor ,please reply thanks
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Low TIBC suggests you have anemia of chronic disease. Anemia of chronic disease is a blood disorder that results from a long-term (chronic) medical condition that affects the production and lifespan of red blood cells. The anemia will improve when the disease that is causing it is successfully treated. Your treating doctor is perfect judge of your condition. Get investigations done to identify the underlying cause. Dont neglect heel pain as it can also be precipitating cause of your condition. Heavy bleeding may require iron supplements . Consult your doctor for further management. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor