Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Are VDRL positive people contagious ?

How dangerous is, people with VDRL positive?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Good Day
VDRL positive can mean possible infection with Syphilis but is not confirmatory. You need to do a TPHA test to confirm Syphilis. There are other causes of high VDRL like infections, Antiphospholipid syndrome, SLE, and other autoimmune disorders. Syphilis is sexually transmitted.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
in previous days syphilis was dangerous one but due to new drug it is now to cure it.
VDRL positive does not mean that u have infection .
as it may be positive in other infection and autoimmune condition.
u need to confirm it by S.TPHA.
better to consult dermatologist
there are two type of patient
one is symptomatic and other one is asymptomatic.
in first one there is ulcer ,induration ,discharge and other symptom
while in second group it is asymptomatic.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor