Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Applied Creameto for rashes. Can infection spread through cream?

hello doctor my father is effected with h.i.v,at initial stage he had small skin rashes ,so he applied an anti fungal creameto skin,while aplying he slightly rubbed the tip of the ointment can to his skin.after some dys my sister has a small byte from dog so iapplied the same ointment to the cut ,so my worry is does the virus spreads to my sister trough the ointment
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Some viral infections like Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV1 &2) are highly contagious and can spread from direct contact to any medium they are residing. But it is less likely to get HIV through such contacts unless there is blood to blood contact or body fluid contacts.HIV transmission has not been reported as a consequence of contact with spillages of blood, semen or other body fluids.
So do not worry and stay healthy.
Take Care!
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor