Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Any permanent cure for xanthelasma? Will dermal abrasion work?

hello doctor....
is there any permanent cure for xanthelasma... i have a family history of this.....but my lipid profile is completely doctor advised me to go for dermal abrasion by laser...will that be k..???i have it as a small lesion over one of my eyes...whereas my aunties have bilaterally above and below their eyes....
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Xanthelasma are deposits of cholesterol and lipids under the skin’s surface in the eyelid.
These may be hereditary( as in you ) but in about 50-60% of patients there is high cholesterol and/or other lipids such as triglycerides and in such cases treatment should be instituted although,unfortunately reducing the lipid levels doesn't make these xanthelesma go away.
Because a xanthelasma itself causes no symptoms and is not serious many patients choose no treatment,however many patients choose to have the xanthelasma removed for improved cosmetic appearance. 
 Available treatments  include ....
.....chemical (trichloroacetic acid) treatment.
...... freezing with liquid nitrogen (cryotherapy).
...... surgical removal and pulsed CO2 or argon laser treatment .  

Some xanthelasma recur after removal.
  Pulsed CO2 laser removal offers accuracy and removes the lesion with little or no scarring and little or no pigmentation effect, both which occur at higher rates with other forms of removal.
I hope it helps.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor