Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Anxiety, tingling of skin , blood in urine and high white blood cell count. History of tick bite. Suggestion?

my son was bitten by a tick several years ago and we believe that the head is still under his skin. Doctor have him some cream to put on it but he said when he sweats it starts to itch and is still a little lump there. He has been having some really upsetting symptoms. Like feeling anxious, tingling of the skin on his arms and legs among other issues. Has had a lot of test and nothing comes up. But he has had small amounts of blood in urine and slightly high white blood cell count. Could this have a connection.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Rainsouns,
Welcome to HCM Forum,
I can understand what trouble u must be facing knowing that problem present but all reports shows nothing.
Its important to know tick bite several years back doesn't have any aftereffects after few years - if anything it has it shows immediately.Having blood in urine and high WBC count is totally different from this and could be due to urine tract infection so get it treated from nearest physician.
If all possible test shows nothing positive and still having tingling sensation there and feeling of tick crawling underneath of skin with other symptoms of sleep disturbances,withdrawn behaviour could be sign of delusional disorder.
So please visit along with your sons all test report to nearest psychiatrist - he will definitely helps.
Hope this will help you.
Best regard.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor