Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Antibiotic taken for suspected Gonohorrea or Chlamydia without testing. Which test to be conducted and when?

i suspect that i may have Gonohorrea or Chlamydia , with my previos sex exposure ...... oral sex i am a Male ....Doctor didn t done any test he gave my Cefixime 200 Mg twice daily for 5 days ....i completed my Antibiotic yesterday and now i want to test do i have chlamydia or Gonohorrea can i do it now and which test i need to do
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Dinesh.

Apologies, but firstly your history is woefully inadequate.

When was the sexual exposure? only oral sex? recepient or deliverer? Did you have any oral ulcerations? What were the symptoms? How much after the stated exposure did you develop these?
Why do you suspect chlamydia or gonorrhea?

Now, having being treated, am afraid, the tests may not be accurate.
Am assuming you are currently asymptomatic.
Wait for a week or two. If symptoms recur, then go visit your nearest dermatologist/venereologist for a clinical examination & relevant blood tests or test of the discharge if any.

Trust this answers' your queries. Do get back with replies for best results or use our premium 'ask-a-specialist' feature & get in touch with me directly.

In the meantime, wish you good health & please do practice safe sex irrespective of type or partner/partners'
Best Regds,
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Bangalore, India.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor