Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Anthral gastritis, mucosal prolapse, acidity, abdominal fullness. Taking rabeperazole capsules. Remedies?

Hello Doctor, I was diagnosed as having Anthral gastritis ,mucosal prolapse ,acidity , my lower abdomen is always full.i was taking omeperazzole,rabeperazole capsules along with sucrafil suspension for acidity, as long i was taking medicines symptoms came down, but again now it has started, i feel really uncomfortable in the lower abdomen.Please suggest any remedies. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend,

Thanks for seeking our advice on iCliniq. This is a common problem with every third case coming to my clinic has similar symptoms,

In all likelihood, you have H.pylori infection in the stomach/duodenum, which accounts for 60-80% of chronic acidity/ulcer cases.

Worm infestation in the intestine is another cause of chronic acidity; apart from chronic intake of alcohol, spicy meals, irregular meals, smoking etc.

I will therefore recommend that you take a 2 weeks' course of xxx - 1/2 kit TWICE daily after meals; followed after 2 weeks of xxx, one capsule of xxx daily empty stomach for another 3-6 months.

Also take Tab xxx (400mg) once and repeat after 3 days.

Please revert back to me in case of further query, if any.

Have a nice day
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor