Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant and taking Eltroxin. Should I continue?

Hi, I am pregnant. I had TSH level of 7 before pregnancy and even during my 6 weeks of pregnancy. Till that time I did not have any medicine. After 6 weeks of pregnancy doctor suggested me to have eltroxin 50 mg everyday. From that time till now (18 weeks and 2 days now) I am taking the medicine. I did my TSH check again and now it is 0.9 at around 16 weeks. I am confused as to continue the medicine or to stop it. Please advise?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Ideally as your TSH level was high even before pregnancy, eltroxin should have been started at that time only.
Now, once started, you need to continue eltroxin, because with that dose, your TSH level has come in the normal range.
Also during pregnancy, many changes occur in the body systems, so you need to check TSH, free T3, and free T4 levels in each trimester and adjust the dose of eltroxin accordingly, as your requirement might change.
Hope this helps you.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor