Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant and femur measures 5%. Will baby have normal limbs?

hi I am 32 weeks and I was told that my baby s femur measures at 5%. At 26 weeks he was measuring 15% but is now staying in the 5% since 28 weeks. His humerus was also short at 28 weeks 20% but this weeks measures 45%. All other organs measure fine, head is slightly smaller but so is his older brother s head and he is fine. My question is what are the chances that the baby is born with normal limbs (statistics) considering his short femur at 5%? Also did a DS test at 12 weeks chances very very low.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query. In summary, the diagnosis of an isolated short femur at 19–41 weeks of pregnancy determines just a higher risk of being small. Concerns about the existence of Downs Syn or SkeletalDysplasia should be moderated.
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor