Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Am diabetic, have high BP, have gastritis, not clear bowel movement. Advised Lubowel and Pantocid

I am 42 yrs. old, diabetic for 10 yrs. and having high BP for the last few months. I have some gastritis problem. I feel lazy and my mental faculty also become sluggish when problem arises. The bowel is also not clear. i have to go to toilet twice or thrice daily. Some doctor says that I suffer from IBS . recently i have been advised to take Lubowel-24 OD and pantocid-40. Kindly give advice.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello i read your symptoms
Short answer: vitamin b12 deficency.

Detail answer: Since you are a diabetic , and on metformin i presume.
Anti diabetics cause B12 deficency, so i suggest you to take b12 in the form of methycobol preferably injections as VIT B12 is not absorbed by the stomach and intestines.
Also if you were a vegetarian , i would definately presume you to have vitamin b12 deficency.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor