Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Am 2 weeks pregnant, have fibroids. Do I have to wait 8 weeks for abortion?

Hey Doc, My girlfriend just found out she is pregnant (maybe 2 weeks). She does have fibroids as well. We have both agreed that termination is best for both of our positions. One doctor told us that we would have to wait 8 weeks before we can do so to wait for an ultrasound? Does that make sense? Her pregnancy is based off blood work and levels, so no ultrasound has been seen yet obviously. I just wanted to see if that was accurate that we would have to wait 8 weeks to have the ultrasound prior to an abortion ... Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A pregnancy at two weeks is not detectable even with blood investigations. A pregnancy can be detected earliest at 26 days- slightly less than 4 weeks. As soon as the pregnancy is confirmed, you can go fro a medical termination with medicines- surgical abortion is not recommended so early.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi, You need not have to wait for 8 wks to get medical abortion. However what your doctor meant was to determine the location of the pregnancy - whether its intrauterine or outside ( tubes- ectopic). The position of the pregnancy sac can be determined as early as 5-6 wks on transvaginal scan. Meet your gynecologist for the scan and prescription of the medication.
Hope I have answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor