Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Always high systolic, continued fall in BP. Should I be concerned ?

good day I am a 66 yr old male in good health 6ft tall weight 187 lbs . My sistolic has always been high. .For the last 3weeks i have stopped drinking and eat a diet high in omega 3 and low saturated fats , I have a good bp machine and my bp has continued to fall in the last few weeks from 150 plus /80 to presently 128/66 . At rest my hb is in the 50 s . Should i be concerned? Regards AAAAAAA ,Retired
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The pressure elevation was probably from alcohol.
It is great that you have stopped it now.

Normal heart rate is 60 to 100.
Less than 60 is called bradycardia.
You need further assessment and assistance from a cardiologist (This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST)

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor