Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Allergy on head, lozisoft

my daughter(5 months old) having some allergy on head.for that doctor suggest LOZISOFT.when ever apply that one.she have immediate cold .is it safe for my baby please tell me
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Allergy only on head (I assume scalp) is not a very common condition.I assume that the doctor has provided you with a diagnosis like Atopic dermatitis.Infants having scaly, itchy lesions in scalp can also have a seborrhic dermatitis or some infection like fungal or bacterial.
Lozisoft lotion is just a moisturiser containing liquid paraffin and aloevera and is safe for infants.
It is usually given for dry skin conditions or atopic dermatitis.
However if your baby is not responding well to it , she can possibly have an allergy to any of the ingredients or fragrance used in the lotion.Also if her scalp lesion is not resolving then please consult your doctor again for reviewing the diagnosis and providing an alternative medication.
There are many similar emollients or moisturisers available of different brands like aquasoft, calosoft, nmf_e, etc
Your doctor may prescribe an alternative for solving your problem.
Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery.
Regards,

Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....

Related Disease & Conditions

Related Lab Tests

Related Procedures

Related Medical Topics
