Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Alcohol addiction, labs show high SGPT, lymphocytes, fatty liver, mitral regurgitation. Will abruptly stopping alcohol cause problems?

I have been a mild addict of alcohol for the past 20 years. I consume one bottle ( 650 ml ) of beer or 150 ml of wine or 90 ml of hot drinks almost everyday. Now I am 48 years old. BP 126/84. Sugar levels in blood are within normal range but I think very close ( PP B.S 117 AND FASTING 104 ). In LFT except SGPT all other tests were within normal range- ( SGPT 41IU/L against -5-40 IU/L). In Hematology report, except Lymphocytes (41% - against 20-40%) all other tests were normal. Lipid profile ( Serum cholestrol, HDL, LDL, Serum VLDL,, Serum triglycerides were 197, 42, 128, 27 and 135 mg/d.L respectively. Total body fat is 32.20%, Body mass index 23.90, basic metabolic rate 1523 Kcal and body type, Latent Obesity. Chest X-Ray normal, USG - Abdomen/Pelvis Bilateral Renal Calculi and Grade II fatty Liver. CT coronary angiography and CT brain and neck vessels were normal. ECHO-Cardiograph says Minimal billowing mitral valve with mild mitral regurgitation . FVC test report interprets Moderate Res Mild Obs Low VC - To be clinically co - related All the above tests were carried out on 12/09/2012. My questions to you are three part. One related to substance abuse and two interpretation of test reports. Third is related to my present physical problems. I want to stop consumption of all types of alcohol. Can I stop it abruptly? Will it have any side effects? What all precautions are required to effect a smooth transition? Will it affect my sleep? And I need explanation in simple terms of the last two tests namely, ECHO CARDIOGRAPH ( Billowing ) AND FVC REPORT. What is meant by clinical co-relation? Should I have to approach a doctor for this? Fatty liver grade II condition is fully reversible? Thirdly, my present problems. 1) My stomach produces a lot of sounds. This is especially so after eating food. 2) I have some times headache of very severe nature ( 1-2 times in a month ) which disappears after 4-5 hours. During this time I can not do anything other than lying on bed and massaging the back of head by myself. 3) Though, the opthalmic tests carried out on 12/9/2012 turned out to be normal ( no need of changing the bifocal lense ), I experience blurred vision if I read a book continuously for one hour or more. This again disappears after a 30 minute sleep or rest. 4) I get tired easily. For example if I do exercise ( 10 minutes on walker, 10 minutes on stationery cycle, 10 minutes fast walking and 30 minutes yoga and stretching exercises followed by bath and breakfast) most of the time tempts me to go to bed for rest with book or newspaper. Why is this? Instead of making me more energetic why is it makes me tired? Why is it that I do not feel fresh in the morning after sleep? Please note that I do not stick to the exercise everyday. Sometimes it will go on daily but sometimes there is a break of 15 days also. My hemoglobin is 13.90 gms% and total WBC count is 5900 cells/cumm and platelet count is 0000 cells/ cumm. Is these figures needs improvement? My breakfast consists of one apple, one pomegranate, 5 almonds, one carrot 100 grams, one portion of cooked beans 150 gram, one cup of extra strong coffee with coco powder and milk without sugar. Lunch consists of unrefined boiled rice( about 400 - 500 gram ), fish curry spicy ( two pieces - total about 150 gram ) one portion of cooked and spiced vegetable about 150 gram, 2-3 table spoons of Curd followed by one Orange or Apple. Between lunch and breakfast one cup of green tea or one more cup of coffee without sugar. At 5 pm One cup of strong tea with milk, 4-5 biscuits totaling 50 grams. At seven one more cup of green tea. At 8.30 - 9.00 pm one glass of red wine 150 ml or 650 ml of lager beer or 90 ml of brandy/whiskey and dinner with unrefined boiled rice about 300 - 400 gram, two pieces of fish fry or chicken roast, one portion of veg. salad or cooked vegetable followed by one orange or one apple. Request for a complete reply with prescriptions/instructions/suggestions on all aspects of my life. Johnson Abraham ( Running a small business, used to have high stress levels before, used to work 10-14 hours a day 6.50 days a week, but now for the past 2 years, I have reduced that and now I work 3-4 hours avg on a day with Sundays full off day no matter what happens) And please note that I am an indian living in tropical climatic conditions.Avg. temp is 27 degree. with 5 months rain, two months of winter about 18-24 degree.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Firstly, if one quits alcohol abruptly, one is likely to have withdrawal symptoms which may range from mild insomnia, tremors and irritability to even delirium and seizures. Hence it is advisable to consult a doctor and quit drinking under cover of medications.

Secondly, the abnormalities seen in ECHO and FVC tests do not seem significant to me but since you have been complaining of fatigue, it is advisable to consult a cardiologist. Clinical correlation means interpreting test results in reference to physical condition of the patient. That is, an abnormal report may not be of much importance if physically the person is fine. Your fatty liver may become normal if you give up alcohol. Obesity also causes fatty liver.

Thirdly, regarding your physical complaints, you probably need a reassessment of visual acuity and to change the power of your spectacles if needed. You also need to change your life style and opt for regular exercise. Brisk walk for 45 minutes a day, at least five days a week, should be suffiecient in my opinion.

Hope this has been of some help.
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor