Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Alcohol addict with high blood pressure. On ramapril. Can I increase medication?

hello doctor i am a 51 yr old male, 6 4 225 lbs, heavy drinker and now approx 15 lbs from ideal weight- quite active and otherwise in good health- last 3 yrs blood pressure under control weight around 215 lbs - consistent in the 125/80 s & have been on medication ramapril/ norvasc daily - the last 3 months my bp has mesasured approx 140/100?...should i increase my medication or try to reduce weight slowly back down to see if my bp returns to normal. thank you
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history, you are Hypertensive and Overweight, your drugs are good one but you need to take care of life style :
1) You should try to reduce weight gradually as decrease in weight will reduce BP reading also.
2) please moderate use of alcohol as this will also help you.
3) Regular physical exercise will help for both BP and weight.
In the mean time if BP is high dose can be increased with consultation of local physician and when you get good readings dose can again be reduced gradually.
Please also reduce salt intake to
By chance if you smoke please stop smoking.
Take help of Dietitian to plan diet for you and gradual incremental exercise programme.
I am sure if you are determined then you can quit alcohol and reduce weight as well.
Best of Luck.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor