Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

After taking AKT what are the chances for me to conceive ? I also have rashes on my Vagina

Hi doctor ...i m 23 yrs old n i m married for last 2 nd a half year my 1st question is i have tb in uterus i m on akt 4 for last one nd a half month after 15 days i will be on akt 3 i want to know my chances of getting pregnent i got pregnent twice before but i had to abort so i want to know when shopuld i try to concieve i have pressure from my in lawsmy second question is i have vaginal rashes and they hurt so much whenever i have sex with my husband rashes occurs and stay for 5 6 days it is very frustrating is this a serious problem the day when my gynea did a biopsy of my uterus this problem started what should i do
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic

Tuberculosis of Uterus is curable condition... infertility is one of the problem in this disease. rashes in the vagina may be due to reaction of the body to drug.. but you must continue the AKT 3 for six months.. after the complete treatment then you can concieve..
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Tuberculosis can be treated with AKT. Tuberculosis affects inner lining of uterus ( endometrium) adversely and may cause adhesions. Early detection of disease and minimal damage chances of pregnancy are very good. If damage is more chances of pregnancy are less. Complete your medical treatment and then investigations will be done to asses uterus( endometrium) and patency of tubes. All the very best .
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor