Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Advised to wait for conception, had rubella IGM during earlier pregnancy. Advise?

hi, i was pregnant last year 2011 dec when Rubella IgM came postive 2.9 in my blood ... consistently till may 2012 it was aug2012 its showing 1.76...i want to conceive now but my doctors are saying to wait more for 6moths at least.. i am not comfortable to wait for such a long time again...should i consult some other doctor too ...what is your opinion for this ..thank you so much..
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
First of all, you must know what is the problem with rubella Ig M. It indicates an acute infection with rubella. Increased level indicates remission. When the disease will be completely cured, then the level should minimum.
If there is an acute rubella infection present pregnancy, there is increasedchance congenital anomaly. So, in my opinion former 6 month, for complete remission. Then try for child.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor