Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Advised for supracervical hysterectomy. Cyst in the ovaries, fibroids in uterus. Need information on laparoscopic surgery

I was advised of the need for a supracervical hysterectomy . Remove both ovaries, both fallopian tubes and uterus (leaving cervix ). I ve had four ultrasounds and one MRI since January 2012. Cysts in the right ovary continue to get bigger. Cyst in left ovary has disappeared for now. have fibroids in uterus and in ovaries (I believe?) as well. My obgyn , who I really like - and he has delivered my children, said HE would perform a c-section type hysterectomy. Or, if I would like to try laprascopic, he will refer me to a colleague to see if I am a candidate. Comments are very much appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Although you haven't mentioned your age, I presume that you don't want any more children. If you have big fibroids in uterus, cysts which are growing bigger in your ovaries and you are say between 40 - 50 years taking out uterus and ovaries makes complete sense. The current trend is to take the cervix out as well as it eliminates the chances of any cervical cancer in future. The cases in which cervix is left are the ones where is difficult to be taken out. You can get it done both as a open procedure or a laparoscopic depending upon the competence of your surgeon.


Answered: Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor