Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Advised early tiffa scan again after missing few things. Safe for baby?

hello doc,am 24yrs,and 13 weeks and 4 days pregnant actually i hav gone through tiffa 10days back....and nw i came to my home town and consulted a doc she told they hav done all the tests but they missed 1 or 2 things so again she advised me early tiffa ......this week.....what would be the missed things about heart .......(previous reports they have written heart with 4 chambers and normal cardiac situs )is it safe for the baby to go through ultra sound .....???
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes. Ultrasound scan is completely safe during pregnancy. Since the doctor has missed one or two things it is best to go for a repeat scan to clear all the doubts. There is no documented evidence of any harmful effects of ultrasound on the fetus.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor