Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Advised abortion. Conceived again. Torch panel test done. Precautions to have healthy baby in future?

Four months back, I was advised to abort my child(9 weeks pregnancy ,baby s heartbeat was stopped) and did that. two days back i conceived again and went to doctor and she advised for a Torch Panel test I had a TORCH test done, which indicated ANITBODY TO RUBELLA (IgG) 18.01 U/ML ANTIBODY TO CYTOMEGALOVIRUS (IgM)-(value-0.24 negative ANTIBODY TO CYTOMEGALOVIRUS (IgG)- (value - 53.8 U/ml Positive). The other parameters were negative. I would like to ask you whether any issues with pregnancy and what precautions we need to take to give birth to a healthy baby. Thanking u
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, Ig G antibodies to rubella and cytomegalovirus only indicate a past infection, and the Ig M antibody is negative, clearly indicating that there is no active infection.
So please do not worry for that right now.
There are various other causes of a missed abortion which should be ruled out, and it should ideally be done before planning the next pregnancy.
Firstly, adequate folic acid supplementation in the pre and peri conceptional period is essential.
Commonest cause of missed abortion is due to genetic causes, so a chromosomal analysis of the fetus is necessary.
Infections, uterine anomalies, hormonal imbalance, inadequate progesterone secretion, autoimmune causes etc are other common causes.
Please ask your obstetrician to rule out these conditions by appropriate testing.
Have regular antenatal care.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor