Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Adominal pain with bloody bright red stools growling stomach and some belching

My boyfriend has been having sever stomach pains accompanied with bloody stools (bright red )growling stomach and some belching. will prilosec help he will not go to the doctor and has not takin anything but tums to try to feel better. He is fatigue now and then What over the counter drug could help its been 4days
Asked On : Fri, 24 Sep 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  1467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Renae welcome to HealthCare Magic Forum ,please take luxative syrup as cremaffin or paraffin oil to soften the stool ,take salads in your diet that will help give roughage to your food
and take hemocoagulant tablet ,have consultation with a general surgeon and get x-ray of intestines with contrast with the consultation of a surgeon and get proctoscopy done to evaluate the reason ,take care
Answered: Sun, 16 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Never and never take any laxative in such condition.As the stool is bright red and accompanied by severe pain stomach along with fatigue,it looks like infective in pathology.Must get stool smear and culture done and take the antibiotic accordingly.Consult a doctor for the your systemic examination,investigation and treatment.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 16 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
This needs to be taken seriously. Ulcers run in my family and this fits the bill. Please do take him to the doctor as soon as possible. Tums can make it better temporarily, but in the long run, it can harm him, because he thinks he feels ok, ok enough not to go to the doctor when in fact, the ulcers do further more damages in the stomach lining to the point of fatigue, loss of important things that make the body ticks like a tuned machine. Again, please get him to the doctor. Best luck!
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
  User's Response
This needs to be taken seriously. Ulcers run in my family and this fits the bill. Please do take him to the doctor as soon as possible. Tums can make it better temporarily, but in the long run, it can harm him, because he thinks he feels ok, ok enough not to go to the doctor when in fact, the ulcers do further more damages in the stomach lining to the point of fatigue, loss of important things that make the body ticks like a tuned machine. Again, please get him to the doctor. Best luck!
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor