Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Administration of different types of paracetamoll can trigger rashes and fever in a child?

Will administration of different types of paracetamol will trigger rash like spot on infant?. My 8 months old baby girl had fever and i administered Royce Redon 120 Syrup 3ml. Immediately after, i visited the doctor and he administered the usage of Axcel Paracetamol -250 Suspension orange, Although her fever went down only for 8hrs, but the next morning there was red rashes all over her legs, abdomen , hand . The fever keeps coming in gradually after every 8hrs cycle.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Your child's problem seems to be a viral infection. Paracetemol is a very safe drug and unusual in producing side effects. As your child has still fever with rash it may a viral etiology.
You may consult a dermatologist at your place.
Have a good day
Prasad PVS
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor