Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Adenoid glands. Stiff neck, sore throat, fever. Tested chest, urine, blood. What is going on?

Hello Dr.,
my daughter is 7 years 9 months old. She is having stiff neck, sore throat, and mild fever from 4 to 6 days...All the tests are done including blood,urine and X-rays on neck and spine and chest area.. Dr. said she is having throat infection and given medicines for 5 days and said to take one more X-ray to see the adenoid glands..what to do ? He says if she will not cure with medicine, he may do a
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Surgery for Adenoids is done when there are infections in throat which occur again and again, there is mouth breathing and snoring,there are infections in nose or nose discharge , ear infections.
Adenoids are for protection from infections in young age ,upto 7 yrs of age. But if they are enlarged and there are infections again and again that means that they are caring infection in then and which the body is unable to fight then you must get the adenoids removed by surgery- Adenoidectomy.
Otherwise these adenoids have the bacteria in them which are secreting toxins which doesnt allow the child body to grow properly.
Secondly because of enlarged adenoid the oxygen supply to body is decreased and so the growth is less and also there is mental slowness.
Thirdly due to enlarged adenoids there can be more snoring that will lead to reflux of food contents in pharynx (throat) and then complications like Sore throat ,recurrent coughing,burning sensation in throat and chest .
So consult your ENT surgeon and get her checked for tonsils also and if enlarged go for surgical removal.
report back.
Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor