Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Acute sinusitis, allergic asthma, frequent asthma attacks. Using predmet, montek-lc. Safe to continue?

Hi , I m SSSSS.My Mom is suffering from acute sinusitis and allergic asthma for the past 20 years. She had undergone a surgery for sinusitis 2 years back and she was using inhalers budicort 200 and ventolin for the past few years. She was very asthmatic recently and her doctor prescribed her medicines : Predmet, Montek-LC and monolite-SR for 1month and continue using the inhalers . Is it safe to take this medicines?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The mainstay of treatment for asthma are steroids. When it is severe, oral steroids are given and as patient improves they are replaced by inhaled steroids which have minimal side effects. Your mom should also be switched over to inhaled steroids like foracort as soon as she starts improving beside taking montair lc.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor