Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Acute selling in the feet and dizziness after taking trigulin. Should I stop medication? On insulin

I am on insulin and trigulin 2 (combination of Glimepride+Pyoglitazone+Metformin) and Life Pill 3(combination of Ramipril +Atorvastatin) I feel acute swelling in my feet and Dizziness as if ants are moving thereon.Should I discontinue pyoglitazone or any other medicene pl advise replacement thereof.
S K Aggarwal

Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you have difficulty in breathing/ chest pain/ cough with sputum production?
With the available described symptoms, there could be possibility of pioglitazone induced swelling in lower limbs or feature of left ventricular dysfunction.
You should also go for electrocardiography, chest x ray, serum proteins, renal function test and 2 D echo.
You should take those preparation which doesn't contain pioglitazones.
You should take low sodium diet along with diuretics for relief of your symptoms.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor