Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Acute menstrual pain. Prescribed sysron-n. Ultrasound shows ovarian cysts. Medication safe to take?

Hi, I am suffering from acute Menstrual pain, and had undergone many treatments. Recently I am under one such treatment and had done USG , which revealed that I have endometriosis & ovarian Syst. The Doctor has prescribed me to have Sysron N (to reduce the syst) and Pyricontin (to reduce the pain). Need to know whether these medicines have side effects or not
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been diagnosed with ovarian cyst and have been started on Sysron N and Pyricontin. Both of these medicines are very effective in the treatment of ovarian cyst. Although few side effects might be seen, but the pros outweigh the cons. Therefore, we would recommend you to carry on taking the medicine. Hope this helped.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor