Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Acute chest pain. Taking medication for anxiety and acid reflux. Have smokin addiction. Heart problem?

I have acute chest pain that s sharp but then goes away quickly. I have anxiety that feels like the pain stays. I used to abuse speed and smoke cigs. I am 70 - 80 lbs over weight. I take meds for anxiety ( buproprin) and meds for acid reflux (omerpizoll). It doesn t hurt to breath but it feels like it could be my lungs or chest. Don t think it s my heart.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
First, you should avoid smoking as you are putting yourself on sword edge.
Smoking increases the tendency of heart disease.
Have you undergone chest x ray and ECG of heart?
Have you undergone endoscopy?
You should go for above prescribed investigations and you should consult with physician.
If all investigations are normal, then you may have panic attacks.
Then you should consult with psychiatrist.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
As per your mail it does't seems that it is a heart pain because you don't have shortness of breath but to sure some more detail history is needed?
But I can tell you symptoms of Heart pain:
Pain in chest (almost whole chest) with shortness of breath, Ghabharat, Palpitation and discomfort, Pain radiating to shoulder and arm. If these symptoms present than you can say it is a heart pain and you needs investigation. If you can pin point the site of pain than it never be a heart pain.
So leave your anxiety and if you have any doubt than get investigation and rule out it by consulting your doctor.
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor