Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Acne scars due to squeezing and peeling the pimples. Can I use melaglow gel for clear skin?

dear doctor i m 42 year old woman ,i have a habit of squeezing and peeling the pimples and black heads i m so addicted to this habit from my adulthood so from the age of 14-42 i still have marks and pimples on my face i have never seen a clear face of mine after age as i m getting older i want to see a clear face at least once in my life.can i use melaglow gel? (abbot).i m very fair also.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
To treat your skin concern
Use a Glycolic acid or salicylic acid face wash ( saslic or melawash)
Get your blackheads removed regularly
Do not squeeze or pick your lesions as it can lead to scarring and pigmentation both
Apply clindamycin gel and retino a cream over pimples
Apply kojic acid cream( Kojic) over pigmentation marks.

Apart from these an appointment with your dermatologist is required for below mentioned treatment options
If acne is too severe taking a course of oral antibiotics and isotretinoin might help
As you still having acne in your 40s, hormonal pills might be required too
Taking sessions of chemical peels would help not only in scarring, pigmentation but also in treating active acne lesions.

Hope that answers your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor