Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Acne, inflammation, eruptions. On sofradex, microbenz, epifager, eposoft, radiance. Not helping much. Permanent solution?

I am 30 and have started getting a lot of acne, inflamation and skin eruptions. I have a history of acne but never been so bad. Though in the last 6 months there has been a sudden increase and especially in the last 1 month the condition has been getting worse. Went to one of the best dermatoligist and she has given me sofradex and microbenz for 10 days and epifager and microbenz for the next 10 days. Also recommended to have Eposoft and Radiance. I feel temporary relief for 2 -3 days and eruption again. Is there any immediate solution for scars to be reduced and whats the permanent solution ?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query.
I understand your concern for acne and scars. The main cause of acne is over production of oil(sebum) by the sebaceous glands due to stimulation by androgens which are formed in excess due to hormonal imbalances. So they can occur at your age due to hormonal changes. Unfortunately there is no permanent solution for acne or scars nor there is any immediate solution. With treatment acne can be controlled and scars can be reduced.

The treatment you have been taking for acne is apt but if you still have new eruptions you may need oral medication in the form of Azithromycin or doxycyclin or isotretinoin. You may consult your dermatologist for the appropriate medicine in your case.

You may follow these general measures:
-Don't prick or squeeze the lesions. Doing so may lead to scar formation.
-Get your black heads and white heads extracted regularly.
-Use a salicylic face wash.
-You may get a few sessions of salicylic or glycolic peels.
-Use a non comedogenic sunscreen during the day.

Once there are no new acne lesions, then you may start scar reduction treatment in the form of dermaroller or fractional laser by consulting your doctor.

Hope this solves your query.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor