Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Acne, eczema on face, behind ear, skin looks red, shiny, raw, crusting, urine ok, temperature ok. Infection?

My seven week old has baby acne and eczema on his face . Behind one ear, the skin looks red, shiny, and raw, and has some crusting in the spots where skin touches skin, and little crusty pieces in his hair . Is this still eczema? How do I need to treat it? Should I be concerned about infection? His urine is fine, temperature fine, but bowels are greener than usual and not seedy. More the consistency of acrylic paint.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  619
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
Your baby seems to have most probably a dermatitis with superadded infection .Since the stools are greenish and the baby is not on any medication its most probably a infective diarrhoea which needs to be treated with antibiotics.
The best way to confirm the diagnosis would be a physical examination by his pediatrician.The doctor after confirmation may precribe a course of broad spectrum antibiotics like cefixime or amoxicillin .For local application mupirocin or fusidic acid combined with topical steroids and emollients may be prescribed. Alternatively if indicated he might try anti histaminics like chlorpheniramine or hydroxyzine for symptomatic relief before starting any antibiotics.
So the next best step is to get your child reevaluated before starting any medications .
Remember that infection is better prevented than cured in infants to be on the safer side.So, yes the situation doesn't seem very worrisome at present but it warrants further investigation for confirmation .
Hope that answers your query.

Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor