Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Acne after taking Gardasil. Hormonal balance affected?

My daughter also broke out with acne after receiving garvasil. She started getting huge red cyst like bumps on her face. She went to bed and woke up one morning full of acne. The only thing that was changed in her diet , lifestyle was that she got her first shot of the series of three shots. It must have altered her hormonal balance somehow because she is also claiming she is sweating more. Do any of the ingredients effect your hormonal balance?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for writing in.
The acne is condition occuring due to hormonal imbalance.
Diet or gardasil does not play significant role.
You can use brevoxyl cream over the affected area twice daily .
Also you can use a good antibacterial soap like SOAPEX soap for bathing.

Few prescription drugs and antibiotics can help a lot in cure of this problem.
Hope this helps.
I encourage you to visit a qualified dermatologist for confirmation of diagnosis and prescription medicines.

Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor