Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Accident, tracheostomy removal, persistent heaviness in voice, mood swings, jerky movements while eating and writing, on levipil. Recovery time?

My sister met with Road Traffic Accident on 05.02.2012 leading to DAI, SDH of 3mm which resolved on 06.04.2012. She was GCS-E4M6V4 at time of discharge (01.06.2012). Though tracheostomy was (done on 18.02.2012) removed on May 22 but still the pitch & tone of her voice is Heavy & slurring. Sometimes there are mood-disorders. Writing & eating is with jerky movements & not with precision, it seems she applies lot of force. She is however able to stand & balance for few minutes, Clap; narrate old stories & able to recall pertinent events. She is undergoing physiotherapy regularly & taking LEVIPIL in medication. She is now recovering slowly. How long do you expect will it it take for her to recover & join services? Her tears doesn t come when she tries to weep, so shall ophthalmologist be consulted? What else should be given for speech, balance & writing -skills improvement? Shall we continue Levipill? Any other suggestion are also invited?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI
THE RECOVERY OF YOUR SISTER IS GOOD, AFTER DAI (DIFFUSE AXONAL INJURY) MANY PATIENTS BECAME COMATOSE FOR YEAR,
SHE IS HAVING SLURRING OF SPEEH WITH TONE CHANGES IT CAN BE DUE TO INJURY OF SPEECH CENTRE WICH IS PRESENT IN LEFT SIDE OF BRAIN IN RIGHT HANDED PEOPLE, AND CHANGE IN VOICE MAY BE DUE TO INTUBATION AND TRACHIOSTOMY, CONSULT WITH ENT SPECIALIST. HE WILL RULEOUT LOCAL CAUSE. CAN BE STARTED SPEECH THERAPY. FOR TEARS CONSULT WITH OPHTHAMOLOGIST,
CONTINUE LEVIPIL AND START CAP NOOTROPIL 1200MG TWO TIMES A DAY THIS WILL IMPROVE HER MEMORY.
KEEP HER BUSY IN TALKING, WATCHING TV, LISTENING MUSIC.
DAILY TAKE HER OUT SIDE IN DARDEN, THESE ACTIVITES WILL FAST THE RECOVERY AND STABILISES MOOD.
AS HER PAST RECOVERY WAS GOOD, WILL HOPE SHE WILL RECOVER IN NEXT FEW MONTHS , EXACT TIME IS NOT POSSIABLE TO PREDICT IT VARIES CAS E TO CASE
BEST WISHES
DR VSMAAN
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor