Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Accentuation of BV markings on lungs. Negative smear and sputum culture. Suffering from TB?

There is accentuation of the BV Markings in both my lungs.My normal X-ray, ultra sound and CT Scan always shows right diaphyragm raised with a horizontal fissure on the right lung.No evidence of interstitial thickening is seen.Both the lower lobes with pleural tags and thickening of the horizontal fissure adjacent to the pleura. Has fibrotic bands in the right middle lboe and the basal segment.Lymphademopathy or ascitic fluid not detected.No evidence of any subpulmonic collection is seen.........the aorta , superior vena cava and the pulmonary vasculature appear to be unremarkable.Unfolding of the aorta is seen.No obvious significant mediastinal/hilar lymphademography is seen. My smear and sputum culture after 8 week is negative. Kindly let me know whether I am suffering from active pulonary disease(TB).Regards
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
I don't think you have any active disease. Did you suffer from Tb anytime?
Some fibrotic bands are suggestive of healed disease. Sputum culture and smears are negative, it is unlikely you have active disease.
Do you have any symptoms like chronic cough?
Absence of lymphadenopathy also suggests that you dont have active disease.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor