Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Absence of period. HCG low. Advised scan for checking cyst. Should I be concerned?

I am 53 yrs old and have not had a period for 2 yrs. Recent blood test showed HCG level 11. Subsequent test 5 days later showed same level at 11. Slightly high but not rising. I am definitely not pregnant. Doctor gave me a thourough exam and said all looks fine but should go for a scan to check for cysts etc. She didn t seem to think it was urgent so waiting to go through public health system - 2 to 3 months. Should I be concerned? Do some people just have higher hormone levels than others without there being a sinister cause?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You are definitely not pregnant. As you are 53 years old and are not having periods for 2 years you are in menopause. HCG levels can be higher in menopause with a range of 10 - 15 mIU/ml. Other hormone levels may also get altered like FSH. Your doctor is right to look for cysts as they are common after menopause. Otherwise nothing to worry about. Take care. Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor