Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Abscessed gum after teeth extraction. On penicillin. Chances of infection in the blood?

My husband had two molars extracted eight days ago. One of them were abscessed. He has been feeling very ill all week, including chills, even today (day 8). He has finished the Penicillin that was prescribed and the area is almost done draining it s disgusting infection. Should he still be feeling sick? Should he be worried about the infection getting into his blood-stream? Can an E.R. help?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  530
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Gum abscess after tooth extraction often occurs when local germs infect the opening after the extraction. If after taking penicillin your husband is still draining ( antibiotic for 10 -14 days is much appropriate), you have to continue the antibiotics for 10-14 days and if the pus is still coming out, then your doctor will need to include another type of antibiotics to cover atypical germs. Continuous daily drainage of the abscess is important for proper healing. It is normal he still feels sick if there still the um abscess/drainage. Systemic infection of blood stream (complication) is possible if antibiotics are not taken appropriately. A doctor will have to be seen soonest.
But if you see that there is an amelioration with the penicillin just continue.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor