Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

About Cytolog and Pause SR Tablets

Hello, I had taken abortion pill on 3rd of august. After that my bleeding started. Then after 10days i consulted my doctor ,and she told me to do pelvic scan. But after doing scan, she told that Echogenic area seen centrally and just above the os 1.59cms* 0.78cms and she gave me CYTOLOG 200mg and PAUSE SR tablet. So is there any serious with this ? I am in very tenson due to this. Pls help me..
Asked On : Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There could have been mild clot formation associated with retained products of conception due to incomplete abortion as of yet. Abortion has not completed and will still take some time. The Cytolog will activate abortion and force it to come out and Pause SR will prevent excessive bleeding. Not to worry. Be cool. Eat healthy and stay fit. If you experience any complications you can consult your Doctor.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,your sonography shows some part of fetus remain in your uterus, so your doc start cytolog 200mg which is nothing but mesoprostol help in expelling out that remaing part. do not worry it can be cured.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor