Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Abortion done, positive pregnancy test, no heartbeat, bulky uterus. Surgery required?

I had an obortion in August, had mesus on 10th Oct. Last week a had a pregnancy test done which showed positive, had a scan done which showed that i am 7weeks 5 days without any heartbeat . Yesterday had another scan and was advised by the radiologist that i have bulky uterus containg irregular afetal G Sac approx 8/40 size. Has suggested i have to clean it up. please advise what is going on and why.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, you are pregnant again, and this time also you have spontaneous abortion. History of repeated miscarriage indicates some genetic abnormality / hormonal abnormality / immune mediated abnormality / some neoplastic disease.
So, you have to do the followings -
1. Use condom for contraception. Do not use any other contraceptive methods.
2. Consult with your treating doctor for dilation and evaluation as early as possible.
3. Remember to send the product to laboratory for histopathological examination.
4. Consult with your treating doctor for a thorough investigation for the above mentioned abnormalities and further management.

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor